Medalists

State Gold Medalists

1995 Mitchell Knox 7 Boys Multi Event
1995 Michelle O’Connor 10 Girls 200m
1996 Mitchell Knox 8 Boys Multi Event
1996 Jonathon Small 11 Boys 1500m
1996 Chris Brown 11 Boys Discus
1997 Jade Roughan 8 Girls Multi Event
1997 Mitchell Knox (State Record) 9 Boys Multi Event
1998 Janessa Riach-Constantine 15 Girls Javelin
1998 Mitchell Knox 10 Boys Multi Event
1998 Mitchell Knox, Ryan Hardey, Owen Martin, Simon Leahy Junior Boys 4 x 100 Relay
1999 Jade Roughan (State Record) 10 Girls Multi Event
1999 Molly Lewis 9 Girls High Jump
2000 Hayden Dyer 9 Boys High Jump
2000 Matthew Boreland 10 Boys Hurdles 60m
2000 Mitchell Knox 12 Boys Multi Event
2001 Owen Martin (Aust Record) 14 Boys 200m
2001 Owen Martin 14 Boys 100m
2001 Tom Paavola 10 Boys 400m
2002 Owen Martin 15 Boys 100m
2002 Owen Martin 15 Boys 200m
2004 Warwick Whitmore 14 Boys 400m
2004 Warwick Whitmore 14 Boys 800m
2005 Warwick Whitmore 15 Boys 400m
2005 Kaitlin Murphy 14 Girls 1500m
2006 Jack Collett 9 Boys 800m and Cross Country
2006 Sam Collett 7 Boys Cross Country

State Silver Medalists

1990 Michael Griesser 13 Boys Discus
1991 Bradley Small 8 Boys Cross Country
1992 Bradley Small 9 Boys Cross Country
1993 Bradley Small 10 Boys 1500m
1994 Chris Brown 9 Boys Discus
1994 Bradley Small 11 Boys Cross Country
1995 Michelle O’Connor 10 Girls 100m
1995 Chris Brown 10 Boys Shot Put
1996 Jonathon Small 11 Boys Cross Country
1996 Amanda Sherringham 12 Girls 1500 Walk
1997 Michelle O’Connor 12 Girls 100m
1998 Victoria Wilcox 13 Girls Multi Event
1998 Robert Blackley 14 Boys 400m
2000 Tom Paavola 9 Boys 400m
2000 Lauren Palmer 15 Girls 1500m
2000 Lauren Palmer 15 Girls 3km Cross Country
2001 Virginia Ball 12 Girls 60m Hurdles
2002 Virginia Ball 13 Girls 80m Hurdles
2002 Lisa Syme 13 Girls 200m Hurdles
2002 Lisa Syme 13 Girls State Multi-Event
2002 Tom Paavola 11 Boys 400m
2002 Daniel Aguirre 9 Boys Shot Put
2003 Tom Paavola 12 Boys 400m
2004 Kaitlin Murphy 13 Girls 3000m
2004 Donnica Clarke 13 Girls 100m
2005 Bianca Mould 9 Girls 70 m
2006 Danielle Bradbury 14 girls 100 m

State Bronze Medallists

1986            Michael Griesser                     9 Boys 60 Hurdles

1990            Matthew Hawkins                   10 Boys High Jump

1991            Michael Griesser                     14 Boys Shot Put

1991            Michael Griesser                     14 Boys Long Jump

1992            Jonathan Small                       7 Boys Cross Country

1993            Jonathan Small                       8 Boys Cross Country

1993            Bradley Small                        10 Boys Cross Country

1994            Matthew Biggins                    11 Boys 200m

1994            Bradley Small                        11 Boys 1500m

1995            Jonathan Small                       10 Boys 1500m

1995            Bradley Small                        12 Boys 1500m

1995            Cal Roper                              13 Boys Multi Event

1996            Chris Brown                          11 Boys Shot Put

1997            Victoria Wilcox                      12 Girls Multi Event

1998            Robert Blackley                      14 Boys 200m Hurdles

1998            Brad Warner                           14 Boys 800m

1998            Simon Leahy                          9 Boys 60m Hurdles

1998            Jade Roughan                         9 Girls 70m

1998            Jade Roughan                         9 Girls 100m

1998            Tiffany Massey                       8 Girls Multi Event

1999            Victoria Wilcox                      14 Girls Shot Put

1999            Jade Roughan                         10 Girls High Jump

1999            Owen Martin                          12 Boys 100m

1999            Virginia Ball                          10 Girls 60m Hurdles

2000            Virginia Ball                          11 Girls 60m Hurdles

2000            Owen Martin                          13 Boys 200m

2000            Lauren Palmer                        15 Girls 2000m

2001            Nick Freeman                         14 Boys 1500m

2001            Tom Mutch                           14 Boys Shot Put

2001            Danny Lawrence                      13 Boys Multi-Event

2001            Tom Paavola                          10 Boys 200m

2002            Tom Mutch                           15 Boys Shot Put

2003            Jade Roughan                         14 Girls 200m

2003            Virginia Ball                          14 Girls 80m Hurdles

2003            Jade Roughan                         14 Girls State Multi-Event

2004            Tom Paavola                          14 Boys 400m

2004            Tom Paavola, Mark O’Dare      Senior Boys Relay

Warwick Whitmore, Chris Dodd

2005           Tommy Robinson                   13 Boys 100m

2006           Bianca Mould                         10 girls 100m & 60m hurdles

2006            Danielle Bradbury                   14 girls 200m

2006            Kaitlin Murphy                       15 girls 800m & 1500m

STATE RELAY GOLD MEDALLISTS

1998      Alexandra Lea, Alyce Donoghue                      U8 Girls Discus

Katherine Kinna, Katherine Zohrab

1999      Nicole Bury, Patricia Aguirre-Acevedo              U8 Girls

Ashleigh Fisher, Lucy Sutherland                           Long/Shot

1999     Alexandra Lea, Katherine Kinna                       U9 girls

Melissa Payne, Alyce Donoghue                      Long Jump/High Jump

1999     Rebecca Daly, Rhiannon Lea                           U15 Girls

Carly Bright, Victoria Wilcox                         Shot/Discus

2000     Alyce Donoghue, Kaitlin Murphy                           U10 Girls

Michaela O’Neil, Melissa Payne                      Long/High Jump

STATE RELAY SILVER MEDALLISTS

1997      James Latham, Cal Roper                               U15 Boys Shot Put/Discus

Geoff Wilkin, Jay Horne

1998      Alexandra Lea, Alyce Donoghue                      U8 Girls Shot Put/Long

Katherine Kinna, Katherine Zohrab                   Jump

1998      Daniel Laczkowski, Ryan Sturgess                   13 Boys Long/High Jump

Ryan Hardey, Adrian O’Brien

1999     Daniel Laczkowski, Ryan Hardey U14Boys

Vincent Bowman, Jarrod Pritchard                    Long Jump/High Jump

2000     Daniel Laczkowski, Ryan Hardey U15 Boys

Jeremy Simpson, Vincent Bowman                  Long Jump/High Jump

2004      Jade Roughan, Lisa Syme, Kate Mitchell,

Jessica Pryke                                                U15 Girls 4 x 100m

STATE RELAY BRONZE MEDALLISTS

1996      James Latham, Geoff Wilkin                           U14 Boys Shot Put/Discus

Cal Roper, Jay Horne

1997      Chris Koelma, Owen Martin,                          U11 Boys 4 x 100m

Brodie Buchal, Jeffrey Harrison

1998      Jade Roughan, Virginia Ball                           U10 Girls 4 x 100m

Zoe Bowman, Amy Brown

1998      Tiffany Massey, Blake Davey                          U9 Mixed 4 x 200m

Molly Lewis, Kurt Devetak

1998      Rebecca Daly, Maree Brown                            U13 Girls

Carly Bright, Rhiannon Lea                            Shot/Discus

1999     Nicole Bury, Patricia Aguirre-Acevedo              U8 Girls

Sophie Myers, Lucy Sutherland                       Discus

2000     Daniel Laczkowski, Tom Mutch                      U15 Boys

Brad Kinna, Ryan Hardey                               Shot/Discus

CLUB RECORDS FOR THE STATE MULTI EVENT

U7 (4 Events); U8 (5 Events); U9-U12 (6 Events); U13-U15 (7 Events)

A new point score was introduced in 1998.  ‘Old’ records were converted to the new point score.

Under 7 Boys         Mitchell Knox                 3,332                            1995

Under 7 Girls         Tiffany Massey              3,087                            1997

Under 8 Boys         Mitchell Knox                 4,375                            1996

Under 8 Girls         Tyla Channells                3,904                            2017

Under 9 Boys         Mitchell Knox                 5,555 (State Record)    1997

Under 9 Girls         Tiffany Massey              4,684                            1999

Under 10 Boys       Mitchell Knox                 5,015                            1998

Under 10 Girls       Jade Roughan                  4,836 (State Record)    1999

Under 11 Boys       Mitchell Knox                 5,202                            1999

Under 11 Girls       Victoria Wilcox                4,915                            1996

Under 12 Boys       Mitchell Knox                 5,577                            2000

Under 12 Girls       Victoria Wilcox                5,416                            1997

Under 13 Boys       Danny Lawrence             5,674                            2001

Under 13 Girls       Lisa Syme                        5,441                            2002

Under 14 Boys       Chris Dodd                      5,892                            2003

Under 14 Girls       Jade Roughan                  5,363                            2003

Under 15 Boys       Brad Warner                    6,642                            1999

Under 15 Girls       Rebecca Daly                  5,032                            2001

CLUB 4 x 100 M RELAY RECORDS

Junior Boys          Senior Boys          Junior Girls      Senior Girls

S. Leahy                 W. Whitmore         A. Kinsella          K Mitchell

M. Knox                 T. Paavola              A. Donoghue       M Tully

O. Martin               M. O’Dare             T. Massey          K Murphy

R. Hardey               C. Dodd                 V. Ball                 D Bradbury

1998                       2004                       1997                    2005

54.7                        49.3                        59.1                     52.9

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s